Six golden awards are displayed in a semi-circle on a table facing the audience.

Award Categories and Past Winners

Since 1973, the Cal Aggie Alumni Association has celebrated the achievements and impact of outstanding alumni and friends of UC Davis.  Our annual awards recognition event informs and inspires by highlighting the extraordinary contributions award recipients around the world have made to the campus, their communities and professions.  Anyone may submit a nomination for an award in one or more of the categories below.  Each nominee should meet the criteria of the award for which they are being nominated, and current members of the Cal Aggie Alumni Association Board of Directors are not eligible.

View the list of past recipients of each award.

Nominations will be accepted from November 1, 2022 – December 16, 2022. The awards ceremony will take place on May 4, 2023. To submit a nomination for any category, please complete the nomination form.

Questions about the nomination process and awards program may be directed to Pauline Moreira or by calling 530-752-0286.
 

Distinguished Friend of the University Award

This award recognizes a non-alum whose extraordinary service has advanced and made significant and lasting contributions to UC Davis. The honoree’s professional, personal, civic and philanthropic pursuits must reflect the high standards and values associated with UC Davis and the Cal Aggie Alumni Association. Specific selection criteria include 1) candidate has displayed exceptional interest, dedication and/or service to UC Davis and 2) candidate’s dedication and commitment have significantly enriched the substance and contributed to the reputation of UC Davis.

Past winners of the Distinguished Friend of the University Award.

    History of the Emil M. Mrak International Impact Award

    This award was established to honor Emil M. Mrak, the second Chancellor of UC Davis. His enormous energy level, practical understanding of the University’s external environment, and ability to communicate with widely diverse groups made him a favorite with the public and his colleagues. You can learn more about Chancellor Emeritus Mrak’s national and international contributions throughout his time at UC Davis.

    Emil M. Mrak International Impact Award

    This award honors a UC Davis graduate who is distinguished in their career or in service outside the United States. Specific criteria used during the selection process include 1) advancement of their profession outside the United States and 2) community and public service outside the United States. This award was established to recognize the contributions of the second Chancellor of UC Davis, Emil M. Mrak.

    Past winners of the Emil M. Mrak International Impact Award.

      Young Alumni Award

      This award honors a UC Davis graduate who has made outstanding contributions professionally, to their community and to UC Davis. Specific criteria used during the selection process include 1) contributions to profession, 2) service to UC Davis and 3) community and public service. Nominee must be 40 years of age or younger at the time the award is presented.

      Past winners of the Young Alumni Award.

        Outstanding Alumni Award

        This award honors a UC Davis graduate who is in the mid-point of their career, and has displayed outstanding achievement, promoted change, and made outstanding contributions professionally, to the community and to UC Davis. Specific criteria used during the selection process include 1) career achievement, 2) leading change in their field, 3) service to UC Davis and 4) community and public service.

        Past winners of the Outstanding Alumni Award.

          Aggie Service Award

          This award honors a UC Davis graduate who has demonstrated exemplary Aggie pride and dedication to UC Davis through personal commitment of time and energy, volunteerism, and leadership. Their pride and passion for UC Davis is both inspirational and aspirational. Specific criteria for this award include 1) commitment of personal time and energy, 2) leadership and 3) service to UC Davis and the Cal Aggie Alumni Association.

          Past winners of the Aggie Service Award.

            Lifetime Achievement Award

            This award honors a UC Davis graduate whose personal and professional contributions reflect exemplary and outstanding achievements over their lifetime. Specific criteria used during the selection process include 1) a culmination of personal and professional achievements, 2) service to UC Davis and 3) community and public service.

            Past winners of the Lifetime Achievement Award.

              History of the Jerry W. Fielder Award

              This award was established in 1973 to perpetuate the lifelong interests of one of the university’s most esteemed and supportive alumni, Jerry W. Fielder ’39.  Fielder, a prominent Dixon-area farmer, served as the 15th President of the Cal Aggie Alumni Association from 1956 – 1958 and as the first President of the UC Davis Foundation from 1959 – 1970. He stepped down as Foundation President to accept appointment as California’s first Director of Agriculture.  Learn more about the UC Davis Foundation and its mission.

              Jerry W. Fielder Award

              This award honors a UC Davis graduate in recognition of service to the Cal Aggie Alumni Association, the UC Davis Foundation and the university. Specific criteria used during the selection process include 1) service to UC Davis, 2) service to the Cal Aggie Alumni Association and 3) service to the UC Davis Foundation. The award was established in 1973 to perpetuate the lifelong interests of one of the university’s most esteemed and supportive alumni, Jerry W. Fielder ’39 (1915–1972).

              Past winners of the Jerry W. Fielder Award.

               

               

               


              Previous Award Winners

              Distinguished Friend of the University Award

              Past Winners

              • 2022 Warren Winiarski
              • 2020 Bill and Nancy Roe
              • 2019 Mohini Jain
              • 2018 Ernest E. Tschannen
              • 2017 Carol and Gerry Parker
              • 2016 Jan Shrem and Maria Manetti Shrem
              • 2015 Emmy Werner
              • 2014 Jerome "Jerry" Lohr
              • 2013 Barbara Jackson
              • 2012 Earl Wolfman, M.D.
              • 2011 Margrit Mondavi

              Emil M. Mrak International Impact Award

              Past Winners

              • 2021 Scot Marciel ’81
              • 2020 Brian H. Sway ’74
              • 2019 Jim Creighton M.D. ’87
              • 2018 Liliana Ferrer ’87
              • 2017 Randi Jenssen Hagerman ’71
              • 2016 Douglas Gross M.D. ’90
              • 2015 René González Mejía ’86
              • 2014 Daniel Evans ’88
              • 2013 Jose Carmine Dianese M.S. '68, Ph.D. ’70
              • 2012 Kathleen Taylor, M.D. ’80
              • 2011 John "Tico" McNutt, Ph.D. ’95
              • 2010 Dr. Terrance Smith ’79
              • 2009 John Landers M.S. ’65
              • 2008 Mahmoud A. Abu-Zeid, M.S. ’60, Ph.D. ’62
              • 2007 Sarah Marie Otterstrom, Ph.D. ’04
              • 2005 Qifa Zhang, Ph.D. ’85
              • 2004 Richard M. Cirami '63, M.S. ’68
              • 2003 Jay Kun Yoo, J.D. ’77
              • 2002 Kenneth S. Milne, Ph.D. ’68
              • 2001 Arturo Lara-Lopez, Ph.D. ’80
              • 2000 Rosanna Y. Wong, M.S.'93, Ph.D. ’97
              • 1999 Peter N. Quesenberry, D.V.M. ’78, M.P.V.M. ’91
              • 1998 Jon K. Andrus, M.D. ’79
              • 1997 Thira Sutabutra ’64, Ph.D. ’68
              • 1996 Jerome Francis Harrington ’44
              • 1995 Thomas A. Bickle, Ph.D. ’68
              • 1994 Wyland S. Cripe ’50, D.V.M. ’52
              • 1993 Syed F. Imam ’66
              • 1992 Joe Roger Held ’53, D.V.M. ’55
              • 1991 Gajendra Singh, Ph.D. ’73
              • 1990 Gurdev Khush, Ph.D. ’60
              • 1989 Charles E. Cornelius ’49, ’51, D.V.M. ’53, Ph.D. ’58
              • 1988 Phaitoon Ingkasuwan ’53

              Young Alumnus/a Award

              Past Winners

              • 2022 Olivia M. Campa, MD ’14
              • 2021 Kimberly A. Dodd, Ph.D. '14, D.V.M. '15
              • 2020 Hope Bovenzi ’12
              • 2019 Richard J. Addante Ph.D. ’11
              • 2018 Jesse Rodriguez ’13
              • 2017 Michael “Mac” Clemmens M.B.A. ’07
              • 2016 Alecia Farsight '08
              • 2015 Gita Sai Ram ’07
              • 2014 Jason Lucash '06
              • 2013 John Bissell ‘08
              • 2012 Jakob Suski '05
              • 2011 Zeb Hogan, Ph.D. '04
              • 2010 Marc Facciotti '97
              • 2009 John Thomas "J.T." O'Sullivan '01
              • 2008 Tracy Caldwell, Ph.D. '97
              • 2007 Ernesto Sandoval '96
              • 2005 Dawn Imamoto, Cred. '95
              • 2004 Christina V. Kirk Kazhe '93
              • 2003 Tamara Thornell '93
              • 2002 Christine A. Smith '94, M.S. '96, M.B.A. '96, Ph.D. '97
              • 2001 Paul Chapao Lo '91
              • 2000 Jennifer L. Fearing '93
              • 1999 Michael W. Dawson '92
              • 1998 Elizabeth Nolan Fielding '88
              • 1997 Daniel E. E. Hayes, Jr., Ph.D. '91
              • 1996 Mark Stanley Ghilarducci '87
              • 1995 Darryl Covington Hunter '84
              • 1994 Melinda Guzman-Moore '85, J.D. '88
              • 1993 Constance Chang-Hasnain '82
              • 1992 Jeffrey L. Tanji, M.D. '82
              • 1991 Kenneth W. Campbell, D.D.S. '79
              • 1990 Cynthia M. Friend '77
              • 1989 Balazs I. Bodai, M.D. '77
              • 1988 Peter K. Thor '76, M.S. '77, Ph.D. '80
              • 1987 Steven Mackey '78
              • 1986 Sarah Joan Woerner '72, M.D. '76
              • 1985 John Vickery '72
              • 1984 Jackie Speier '72
              • 1983 Peggy Sears McLaughlin '72, M.S. '74
              • 1982 Gordon S. Baranco '69, J.D. '72
              • 1981 Rolf J. Benirschke '77
              • 1980 Dennis L. Vanderpol '69
              • 1979 Michael L. Campbell '68

              Outstanding Alumnus/a Award

              Past Winners

              • 2022 John M. Wasson ’84
              • 2020 Arturo J. Gonzalez ’82
              • 2019 Heidi Jannenga ’92
              • 2018 Margaret Lapiz ’89
              • 2017 Diane Bryant ’85
              • 2016 Michael Ziccardi D.V.M. ’93, M.P.V.M. ’94, Ph.D. ’01
              • 2015 Alfred Chuang MS ’86
              • 2014 John Chuck '89
              • 2013 Janice Eberly '86
              • 2012 Jonna Mazet '90, D.V.M./M.P.V.M. '92, Ph.D. '96
              • 2011 Sundeep Dugar, Ph.D. '84
              • 2010 Craig McNamara '76
              • 2009 Catherine "Katie" Hunt, Ph.D. '81
              • 2008 Timothy Bucher '86
              • 2007 Francisco C. Rodriguez '85, M.S. '97
              • 2005 Masoud Kayhanian, Ph.D. '88
              • 2004 Robert Steven Tharratt, M.P.V.M. '01
              • 2003 Jananne Sharpless '67
              • 2002 Sue Ellen Wooldridge '83
              • 2001 Ann Veneman '70
              • 2000 Linda A. Boehm '68
              • 1999 Stephen K. Robinson '78

              Aggie Service Award

              Past Winners

              • 2022 Debby Stegura ’79
              • 2021 Caroline Flores Cabias '72
              • 2020 David Loury ’79, Ph.D. ’84
              • 2019 Darryl ’83 and Lois ’88 Goss
              • 2018 Cynthia Murphy-Ortega ’91
              • 2017 Richard ’56 DVM ’58 and Marilyn McCapes ’55
              • 2016 Mary Horton '63, M.S. '66
              • 2015 Eamonn Dolan ’83
              • 2014 Sandi Redenbach '72, Cred. '73
              • 2013 Ann Pitzer '58
              • 2012 William Hollingshead '60
              • 2011 Brian Micek '99
              • 2010 Michael Child '76
              • 2009 Bobby Woods '76
              • 2008 Cheryl Harrison '79
              • 2007 Douglas J. Muhleman '77, M.S. '79
              • 2005 Joaquín Galván '81, M.Ed. '93
              • 2004 Carol J. Sconyers '52
              • 2003 Gavin Di Mundo '97
              • 2002 Reza Mahdavi, M.A. '83, Ph.D. '88
              • 2001 Michael Levy '88

              Lifetime Achievement Award

              Past Winners

              • 2022 William “Bill” P. Sullivan ’72
              • 2021 Prem Jain, M.S. '77
              • 2020 Davis Campbell ’68
              • 2019 Heather M. Young ’81
              • 2018 John E. Madigan ’70, MS ’72, DVM ’75
              • 2017 Michael J. Schermer
              • 2016 James Barrall ’72
              • 2015 Garen J. Wintemute M.D. ’77
              • 2014 Francis Lee '74
              • 2013 Martin Yan '73, M.S. '77
              • 2012 Thomas Nesbitt '75, M.D. '79
              • 2011 Dr. John Osborn '64
              • 2010 Mary Catherine Swanson, Cred. '67
              • 2009 Zelma Long
              • 2008 Jon R. Jessen '56
              • 2007 John Patrick Jordan '55, Ph.D. '63
              • 2005 Koichiro Aramaki, M.S. '78
              • 2004 Joseph W. Lin, Ph.D. '75
              • 2003 Augustine Gallego, M.A. '76 & Richard Rominger '49 & Evelyne Rominger '51
              • 2002 Delaine Eastin '69
              • 2001 Jack Thomson '46 and Chris "Floyd" Zaiger '52
              • 2000 John H. Pryor '37
              • 1999 Carolyn F. Wall '63, M.A. '65, Ph.D. '71
              • 1998 George B.E. West '53, D.V.M. '57, M.P.V.M. '77
              • 1997 Floyd D. Shimomura '70, J.D. '73
              • 1996 Robert B. Bushnell '53, D.V.M. '56
              • 1995 Vincent E. Petrucci '47, M.S. '48
              • 1994 Roy Saigo '62
              • 1993 Wendall Kilgore '51, Ph.D. '58
              • 1992 Clarence W. Jones '39
              • 1991 William B. Hewitt '33, M.S. '34, Ph.D. '36
              • 1990 Eugene Boone '32
              • 1989 John B. Shirley '50, D.V.M. '52
              • 1988 George H. Wilson '15
              • 1987 William Jewett '31 & Lindsay 'Red' Jewett '32
              • 1986 Bert Crane '56
              • 1985 Abdalla A. Abdalla, M.S. '59, Ph.D. '63
              • 1984 Harold E. Kendall '29
              • 1983 William F. Allewelt Jr. '50
              • 1982 John W. Oswald '42 1981 Robert E. Osborne '26
              • 1980 Gordie C. 'Jack' Hanna '28

              Jerry W. Fielder Award

              Past Winners

              • 2022 Charles “Chuck” Nichols ’83, ’84
              • 2020 John C. Harris ’65
              • 2019 Francisco C. Rodriguez ’85 M.S. ‘97
              • 2018 Patrick John Sherwood ’86
              • 2017 Marko Zanovich '64
              • 2016 Bruce West '71, M.S. '73
              • 2015 Kevin Bacon '72
              • 2014 Pamela Fair '80
              • 2013 Bob Morrison '68, J.D. '71 and Jan Morrison '69
              • 2012 Bruce Edwards '60
              • 2011 Bret Hewitt '76, M.A. '83
              • 2010 Dr. Michael Chapman '58
              • 2009 Ronald Schuler '60
              • 2008 Alan Hoefer '55
              • 2007 Rex Hime '69, J.D. '72
              • 2005 Norm Weil '73, J.D. '76
              • 2004 Meg Stallard '68 and Tom Stallard '68, J.D. '75
              • 2003 Karl Gerdes, M.S. '73, Ph.D. '84
              • 2002 Robert E. Murphy '63
              • 2001 J. Rodney Davis '71
              • 2000 Charlie J. Soderquist, M.S. '73, Ph.D. '78
              • 1999 Carol J. Sconyers & Hal W. Sconyers '52
              • 1998 William F. Allewelt, Jr. '50
              • 1997 Lester Heringer '41
              • 1996 Wayne A. Bartholomew '64, J.D. '71
              • 1995 Harold E. Kendall '29
              • 1994 Eugene Boone '32
              • 1993 Orville E. Thompson, M.Ed. '52
              • 1992 Ronald A. Enomoto '64
              • 1991 Gary M. Cusumano '65
              • 1990 Jacque Bartholomew '64
              • 1989 James M. 'Scud' Marshall '37
              • 1988 Richard M. Ortega '54 & Howard B. Shontz '41, M.Ed. '58
              • 1987 Robert W. Munyon '40
              • 1986 Will W. Lester '40
              • 1985 Lois W. Weeth '43
              • 1984 Marion F. Minger '42 & Walter W. Minger '43
              • 1983 John P. Underhill '41
              • 1982 John L. Hardie '58
              • 1981 Gene E. Pendergast, Jr. '61
              • 1980 Ralph H. Moss '27
              • 1979 Warren D. Mooney '55
              • 1978 Richard E. Rominger '49
              • 1977 Herbert E. Barker '26
              • 1976 Carl L. Garrison '33
              • 1975 Waldo W. Weeth '30
              • 1974 Dean C. DeCarli '28
              • 1973 Bert L. Smith '26